12 & 24-Day Beauty Advent Calendars. Shop Now!

PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR CUSTOMERS

1. Who is responsible for your personal information

This Privacy Statement applies to the personal information of Avon customers using the Avon Shopify website.  References to “Avon”, “us”, “we” or “our” in this Privacy Statement mean Avon Cosmetics Limited, or one of its affiliates, subsidiaries or joint ventures.  Avon will be a controller of your personal information in any scenario where we determine the means and purposes of processing of such information.

2. Personal information we collect about you

When using the term “personal information” in this Privacy Statement, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold. We obtain this information directly from you when you place an order, set up a customer account with us, or use our website. We may collect the following personal information about you:

  • Your name and contact details (title, surname, first name, any other name(s), postal address(es), e-mail address, telephone numbers)
  • Your date of birth
  • Information on your purchases from Avon, and information about your preferences for particular types of products
  • The communicationsyou exchange with us (for example, your emails, letters, calls, or posts and messages on social media).
  • Information about how you use our website
  • Information on how you use our website, using cookies or similar identifiers. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. They enable you to navigate on our website and allow us to provide features, such as keeping you logged in to our website; they also allow us to assess the website so we can improve it, and provide us with information for marketing purposes. For more information on how we use cookies and how you can remove them, read our Cookie Policy.
  • Identifiers such as your computer’s IP address or your mobile’s MAC address.

We use a third party payment gateway to take payment for any orders placed, but Avon does not process or store payment details.

If you choose to click through to third party websites via our website, third parties may collect information about your use of our website, using certain technologies available to them, for example cookies. Similarly, where you choose to interact with Avon content on social media, third parties may collect information about these interactions. Information collected by these third party services is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties. Where you are directed to a third party’s website by Avon, Avon is only responsible for the processing of your personal information by that third party, where the third party is processing your personal data on instructions from Avon.

3. How and why we use the personal information that we collect

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil your order
    When you place your Avon order, we use your personal information to fulfil that order.  We may contact you by email and/or SMS to send you confirmation of your order, payment and order status.  This is to meet our contractual obligations to you.
  • To inform you about our products and offers that you may like
    If you have signed up to our Avon Newsletter or purchased from us previously, we may send you email and/or SMS communications about our products and offers.  We may also, from time to time, inform you of opportunities to become an Avon Representative as part of our marketing communications; which you will only receive if you have opted to receive them.  Such marketing communications are sent on the basis of your consent, which you can withdraw at any time by contacting us as set out below. We may use the information we have about you (including your purchasing history) to build a profile about your preferences, and to send you products and offers tailored to you. You may also see advertising related to Avon products across the web on the basis of the information we hold about you. This is to meet our legitimate business interests in marketing our products effectively. If you do not want to receive marketing communications (e.g. emails) from us, please contact us.  Where you interact with Avon by posting or messaging on social media, we may use personal information included in social media posts for this purpose.
  • To improve our services, fulfil our administrative purposes and protect our business interests
    The business purposes for which we will use your personal information include accounting, billing, security and legal purposes (including to investigate complaints or claims, and to administer the Avon product guarantee and any other rights to return products), statistical and marketing analysis, systems testing, maintenance and development. This will include the use of your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, for example, our obligation to maintain records for tax and audit purposes. Where there is no specific legal obligation we are required to meet, we process this personal information to meet our legitimate interests in managing our business and keeping our records accurate and up to date.
  • To request your participation in product reviews
    We may contact you to ask you to participate in product reviews.  This may be for a product you have purchased, a sample provided by Avon or a product we think you may be interested in.  We process this information on the basis of our legitimate interest to improve our product offering.  If you choose to participate, the processing of the information relating to your participation and review is carried out on the basis of your consent, which you can withdraw at any time by contacting us..
  • To administer competitions you enter and incentive schemes you have signed up for
    We run certain competitions, and will need to process your name and contact details if you enter, as well as to let you know if you have won. We do this on the basis of your consent, which you can withdraw at any time by contacting us as set out below. Specific uses of personal data in this context will be detailed in the competition rules. 

If you object to the use of your personal information to fulfil any of the purposes set out above, please contact us.  Whilst your decision to provide your personal information to Avon is generally voluntary, if you do not provide certain information Avon may not be able to accomplish some of the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement. For example, we may not be able to post products to you without knowing your postal address.

4. How we may share or transfer the data we collect

We may share your personal information with:

  • Avon Representatives, Avon Sales Leaders and Avon Zone Managers;
  • other Avon group companies (for a list of these companies see https://www.avonworldwide.com/countries.html);
  • other companies in the Natura+Co group, of which Avon is a part (for more information, see https://naturaeco.com/)
  • suppliers providing services to us in order to help us run our business and improve our services and your customer experience;
  • an acquiring party, service providers or other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company or we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our assets; and
  • government authorities.

This sharing will be for the purposes set out above (including the engagement of third party service providers, who may act as controllers of your personal information) or to comply with specific legal obligations to which we are subject.

Avon uses appropriate safeguards to protect personal information which is transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area which are considered to provide a lower level of protection for personal information.  European Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses and other legally acceptable transfer mechanisms are in place as necessary.  Contact us using the details set out below to see a copy of the relevant safeguards. 

5. How long we keep your personal information

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.  Order processing information will be kept by Avon for 10 years or until tax audit close, whichever is later.  Avon may use your personal information while you are active with Avon.  In deciding how long to keep personal information after you cease to be active with Avon, we take into account any ongoing obligations we may have (e.g. to store the information for accounting purposes) or the length of time given to commence or defend any legal claims.  If you would like more specific timescales please contact us, and we will provide them where we can. We will stop processing your data for direct marketing, including profiling activities, if you object to such processing of your data or if you withdraw your consent to processing, where your consent has previously been obtained.

6. Your rights

You have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccurate personal information we hold about you rectified.  You may also have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information, to port your personal information to another controller or to have your personal information erased. 

If you have an issue or complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact us.  In the event we are unable to resolve the issue to your satisfaction, then you have the right to contact your local data privacy supervisory authority.  In the UK, this is the ICO, whose details can be found at: https://ico.org.uk/

7. How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Statement please email PrivacyUK@avon.com or write to Global Privacy, Avon Cosmetics Limited, Nunn Mills Road, Northampton, NN1 5PA

8. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time.  We will publish any new version of this Privacy Statement on our website.

 

PLEASE NOTE:  if you are a customer that shops online with an Avon Representative, or if you are an Avon Representative yourself, the relevant privacy statements for you can be found at www.shopwithmyrep.co.uk/privacy-cookie-policywww.shopwithmyrep.co.uk is the website where you should shop if you are attached to an Avon Representative (or wish to be attached to an Avon Representative), or if you are an Avon Representative yourself.  This will ensure that order information is associated with the correct Representative.  The website you are currently on is for customers who do not wish to be attached to an Avon Representative, and prefer to order directly from Avon Cosmetics Limited.

 

Last updated: 27/01/2021